2022 Water Quality Reports For                                                    The Village of L'Anse

Attention: This report will not be mailed to you. If you want a paper copy, please contact the L’Anse Village Office at 906-524-6116

Is my water safe?

Yes, the Village of L’Anse met all of the monitoring requirements for 2022. We are pleased to present this year's Annual Water Quality Report (Consumer Confidence Report) as required by the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA). This report is designed to provide details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to standards set by regulatory agencies. This report is a snapshot of last year's water quality. We are committed to providing you with information because informed customers are our best allies.

Do I need to take special precautions?

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/Centers for Disease Control (CDC) guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Water Drinking Hotline (800-426-4791).

Where does my water come from?

Your water comes from Keweenaw Bay, Lake Superior, a surface water source and is the sole source of water treated for the Village of L’Anse.

Source water assessment and its availability

The Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE) completed a Source Water Assessment for the Village of L’Anse’s water supply in 2003. This report found that our water supply is  highly susceptibile to contaminants. Source water contamination is less likely to occur if potential contaminants are properly used and managed. The Village of L’Anse’s Water Treatment Plant routinely and continuously monitors the water for a variety of chemicals to ensure safe drinking water.

Why are there contaminants in my drinking water?

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. The sources of drinking water, both tap water and bottled water include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity. Contaminants that may be present in source water include all of the following:

Microbial contaminants such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.

Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.

Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

To ensure that tap water is safe to drink, Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) prescribes regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water supplies. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the United States EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline 800-426-4791.

How can I get involved?

We invite public participation in decisions that affect drinking water quality. Council meetings are held at the L’Anse Village Office every second and fourth Monday of the month at 6:00 PM.

Other Information

We will update this report annually and will keep you informed of any problems that may occur throughout the year, as they happen. Copies are available at the Village office. It was published in the L'Anse Sentinel. For more information, contact the Village at 524-6116 or the Water Treatment Plant 524-5880.

Additional Information for Lead

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from lead service lines, corrosion of household plumbing including fittings and fixtures, and erosion of natural deposits. The Village of L’Anse is responsible for providing high quality drinking water but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you have a lead service line it is recommended that you run your water for at least 5 minutes to flush water from both your home plumbing and the lead service line. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791 or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

Infants and children who drink water containing lead could experience delays in their physical or mental development. Children could show slight deficits in attention span and learning abilities. Adults who drink water containing lead over many years could develop kidney problems or high blood pressure.

At current count, the Village of L’Anse’s Water System has a total of 0 known lead service lines and 70 service lines of unknown material out of a total of 1,108 service lines.

Violations

The Village of L’Anse water system had an operator certification violation in 2022 as a result of one of the plant operators allowing their state operator’s license to expire. Notice of this was previously sent directly to customers. The issue was rectified and the treatment facility is currently staffed by certified operators.

A 2021 TOC monitoring violation was reported on the 2022 water quality report but did not meet public notice requirements. An additional, compliant public notice was sent to customers in late May of 2023. The village has completed all required TOC monitoring on schedule since the 2021 violation.

Water Quality Data Table

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The table below lists all of the drinking water contaminants that we detected during the calendar year of this report. Although many more contaminants were tested, only those substances listed below were found in your water. All sources of drinking water contain some naturally occurring contaminants. At low levels, these substances are generally not harmful in our drinking water. Removing all contaminants would be extremely expensive, and in most cases, would not provide increased protection of public health. A few naturally occurring minerals may actually improve the taste of drinking water and have nutritional value at low levels. Unless otherwise noted, the data presented in this table is from testing done in the calendar year of the report. The EPA or the State requires us to monitor for certain contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not vary significantly from year to year, or the system is not considered vulnerable to this type of contamination. As such, some of our data, though representative, may be more than one year old. In this table you will find terms and abbreviations that might not be familiar to you. To help you better understand these terms, we have provided the definitions below the table.

cell 1
cell 2
cell 3